Why You Need To Use This On Your Skin?

The moringa tree (botanical name: moringa oleifera) is a tree which grows wildly in the South Asian countries. Nowadays however, its commercial cultivation has not only started in these countries, but also in Africa (where it also grows wildly), America, Australia and Europe. The reason for this sudden popularity? Simply because of the benefits it has – as food or as a beauty product. As a food, the benefits of the moringa tree are quite high when compared with the other usual foods – its leaves contain almost all the types of essential nutrients (i.e. vitamins and minerals).

As for the benefits of the moringa tree as a beauty product, it’s mostly found in its oily derivate, ben oil or behen oil. The main advantage of ben oil is that it is absorbed by the skin very quickly, and hence does not feel oily to the touch. This makes it an ideal body oil to use if you’re the type to end up feeling oily when using other healthy oils like jojoba and coconut (furthermore, if you have been feeling like your skin has been congested from using these oils, you can switch to ben oil – it can actually rebalance the oil production of your skin glands!) Here’s a quick rundown of the benefits of ben oil for you:

• Revitalization – moringa contains over thirty different antioxidants. When the derivate of the moringa seeds, ben oil, is applied on your skin, it absorbs all these antioxidants quickly – and voila, a healthy skin! These antioxidants revitalize and rejuvenate your skin and are extremely helpful to treat ageing skins!

• Elasticity and Strength – moringa products are unique in the fact that they can make your skin both soft and strong. The reason? It’s in the two sulphur compounds it contains – collagen and keratin. The former renders your skin as soft and supple as that of a baby’s, whereas the latter makes your skin strong and rigid.

• Protection – moringa leaves and fruits have also been included in many hand creams due to the protection they provide from heavy metal pollution and cigarette smoke. They are also used as bodily protection creams in areas with heavy smog and pollution, as they can shield the skin from them to a certain extent. Furthermore, moringa oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which make it useful to treat wounds, swellings and the like.

• Purification and soothing effect – Moringa seed extracts are also used in deep cleansing lotions and scrubs due to their purificative properties. Moringa can remove the toxins from the skin and therefore reduce the probability of acne and zits appearing. This amazing detoxifying ability, together with its soothing effect makes it a popular mask and paste used on the skin.